Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting our website www.aioneers.com and your interest in our company! We take the protection of your personal data, e.g. date of birth, name, phone number, address etc. very seriously. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of how we process the personal information we collect when your visit our site. Our privacy practice falls in line with the legal requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG). The following privacy agreement is intended to fulfil our duties to provide information as required by the GDPR, e.g. those that feature in Art. 13 and Art. 14 et seqq. of the GDPR.

Data controller

The data controller as defined in Art. 4(7) GDPR is the individual who decides, either alone or together with others, as to the purposes for and means of processing personal data. The data controller for our website is: aioneers GbmH Q7 24, Business Center Mannheim 68161 Mannheim E-Mail: Tel.: +49 621 4054836-0

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time you access our website, our system automatically records data and information relating to the device used (e.g. computer, mobile phone, tablet etc.).

What personal data is registered and to what extent is this processed?

(1) Information about your browser type and the version used (2) The operating system of the device used to access the site (3) Host name of the accessing computer (4) The IP address of the accessing device (5) Date and time of access (6) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) accessed on our website (7) Websites from which the user’s system reached our website (referrer tracking) (8) Report as to whether access was successful (9) Data volume transmitted This data is saved in our system’s log files. This data is not stored together with the personal data of any specific user, thus rendering the identification of individual site visitors impossible.

Legal basis for personal data processing

Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest consists in ensuring that the purpose described in the following is achieved.

Purpose of data processing

The temporary (automated) storage of data is necessary to facilitate website visits, as this enables the delivery of the website. Personal data is also saved and processed to preserve the compatibility of our website for as many users as possible, to prevent misuse and to eliminate faults. Doing this requires that the technical data of the accessing computer be logged in order to allow us to respond to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or faults on our website as quickly as possible. This data also helps us to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems generally.

Duration of storage

The aforementioned technical data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but three months at the latest after accessing our website.

Right to object and right of erasure

In accordance with Art. 21 GDPR you can object to the processing at any time and request that your data be erased in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR. For the rights you are entitled to and how to assert these, see the bottom section of this privacy statement.

Special functions of the website

Our site offers various different functions which, when used, allow us to collect, process and store your personal data. In the following we explain what we do with this data:

Application form

  • What personal data is registered and to what extent is this processed?

    Data entered by you in the form fields of the application form and, where applicable, any data uploaded by you, will be processed for the purpose below.
  • Legal basis for personal data processing

    Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR (carrying out (pre)contractual measures)
  • Purpose of data processing

    Reviewing and processing the application forms uploaded by you via the form.
  • Duration of storage

    This data is deleted as soon as the application has been processed and legitimate interest in the storage of said application data no longer exists. Therefore, if no employment relationship materialises, your application documents are deleted within six months at the latest.
  • Right to object and right of erasure

    In accordance with Art. 21 GDPR you can object to the processing at any time and request that your data be erased in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR. For the rights you are entitled to and how to assert these, see the bottom section of this privacy statement.
  • Need for providing personal data

    The details in the application form are prescribed neither by law nor contractually, but they are necessary for sending and processing the application. If you do not fill in the mandatory fields present or do not complete these in full, your application cannot be sent or processed.

Contact form(s)

  • What personal data is registered and to what extent is this processed?

    The data entered by you in our contact forms/data you have entered in the input screen of the contact form.
  • Legal basis for personal data processing

    Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent by means of clear confirmatory act or behaviour)
  • Purpose of data processing

    We will only use the data recorded via our contact form or our contact forms to process the specific contact request submitted by the contact form. Please note that, under certain circumstances, we may send emails to the address provided in order to fulfil your contact request. The purpose of this is to enable you to receive confirmation from us that your request has been correctly forwarded to us. However, we are not obliged to send this confirmation email, and this is only for your information.
  • Duration of storage

    After processing your request, the data collected will be deleted immediately provided no statutory retention periods apply.
  • Revocation and erasure option

    The options of revocation and erasure are based on the general rules on the right of revocation and erasure under privacy law outlined further on in this privacy statement.
  • Need for providing personal data

    Use of the contact forms is on a voluntary basis and is required neither contractually nor by law. You are under no obligation to contact us via the contact form, instead you can use the other contact options given on our site. If you would like to use our contact form, you must fill in the fields marked as mandatory fields. If you do not fill in the information required by the contact form, you can either not send the request or unfortunately we cannot process your request.

Live chat function

  • Scale of processing personal data

    Data entered by you in live chat, such as name and content.
  • Legal basis for personal data processing

    Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent by means of clear confirmatory act or behaviour)
  • Purpose of data processing

    We will only use the data recorded via our live chat for processing requests submitted via our live chat.
  • Duration of storage

    After processing your request received via live chat, the data recorded is deleted immediately, insofar as no statutory retention periods apply.
  • Revocation and erasure option

    The options of revocation and erasure are based on the general rules on the right of revocation and erasure under privacy law outlined further on in this privacy statement.
  • Need for providing personal data

    Use of live chat is on a voluntary basis and is required neither contractually nor by law. You are under no obligation to contact us via live chat. You can also use the other contact options listed on our site. If you do not provide the necessary information, you cannot use our live chat function.

Form for newsletter registration

  • What personal data is registered and to what extent is this processed?

    When you register for the newsletter on our website, we receive the email address provided by you in the register field and, where applicable, other contact data if you share these with us via the newsletter registration form.
  • Legal basis for personal data processing

    Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent by means of clear confirmatory act or behaviour)
  • Purpose of data processing

    We will use the data collected in the input screen of our newsletter exclusively for the purpose of sending our newsletter, in which we provide you with information about all our services and news. After registering, we will send you a confirmation email containing a link which you must click to conclude the registration for our newsletter (double opt-in).
  • Duration of storage

    You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link which is in each of our newsletters. Your data will be deleted by us immediately after unsubscribing, provided no statutory retention periods apply. Likewise, we will delete your data immediately in the event that you do not complete registration. We reserve the right to delete data without providing reasons and without prior or subsequent notification.
  • Revocation and erasure option

    The options of revocation and erasure are based on the general rules on the right of revocation and erasure under privacy law outlined further on in this privacy statement.
  • Need for providing personal data

    If you would like to use our newsletter, you must fill in the fields marked as mandatory information and confirm your email address to us by clicking the double opt-in link. The information required for newsletter registration is not necessary to enter into a contract with us, nor is it required by law. It is used solely to send our newsletter. If you do not fill in the mandatory fields, unfortunately we cannot provide you with our newsletter service.

Integration of external web services and processing of data outside of the EU

We use active content from external providers on our website, so-called web services. By accessing our website these external providers may gain access to personal information relating to your visit to our website. In this connection, it is possible that data may be processed outside of the EU. You can prevent this by installing a corresponding browser plugin or disabling the running of scripts in your browser. This may result in functional restrictions on the websites that you visit. We use the following external web services:
  • Google Fonts

    Our website loads a web service provided by the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: Google Fonts). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection your browser may transmit personal data to Google Fonts. The legal basis for data processing is provided for by Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest consists in the fault-free functioning of the website. This data is deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. You can find out more about how transmitted data is handled in the Google Fonts privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy You can prevent your data from being collected and processed by Google Fonts by disabling the running of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser.
  • Google reCaptcha

    On this website we also use the reCAPTCHA feature of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). This function is mainly used to distinguish whether an entry is made by a natural person or abusively by machine and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google and is carried out in accordance with GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in establishing individual responsibility on the Internet and avoiding misuse and spam.within the framework of the use of Google reCAPTCHA, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

    Further information about Google reCAPTCHA as well as Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

  • HubSpot

    Our registration service allows visitors to our website to learn more about our company, download content and provide their contact information and other demographic information. This information is stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot. We may use this information to contact visitors to our website and to determine which of our company’s services are of interest to them. All information collected by us is subject to this Privacy Policy. We use all information collected solely to improve our marketing.

    We use HubSpot for our online marketing activities. This is an integrated software solution that we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing.

    These include among others:

    Content Management (website and blog) E-mail marketing (newsletters and automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads) Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, accesses, etc. …) Contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM) Landing Pages and Contact Forms All information collected by us is subject to this privacy policy. We use all information collected solely to improve our marketing.

    HubSpot is a software company based in the USA with an office in Ireland.

    Contact:
    HubSpot
    2nd floor, 30 North Wall Quay
    Dublin 1, Ireland
    Phone: +353 1 5187500

    HubSpot is certified under the terms of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is subject to TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal.

  • Google APIS

    Our website loads a web service provided by the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: Google APIS). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection your browser may transmit personal data to Google APIS. The legal basis for data processing is provided for by Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest consists in the fault-free functioning of the website. This data is deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. You can find out more about how transmitted data is handled in the Google APIS privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy You can prevent your data from being collected and processed by Google APIS by disabling the running of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser.
  • Gstatic

    Our website loads a web service provided by the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter: Gstatic). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection your browser may transmit personal data to Gstatic. The legal basis for data processing is provided for by Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest consists in the fault-free functioning of the website. This data is deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. You can find out more about how transmitted data is handled in the Gstatic privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy You can prevent your data from being collected and processed by Gstatic by disabling the running of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser.
  • website-check.de

    Our website loads a web service provided by the company Website-Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24, 66111 Saarbrücken, Germany (hereinafter: website-check.de). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection your browser may transmit personal data website-check.de. The legal basis for data processing is provided for by Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest consists in the fault-free functioning of the website. This data is deleted as soon as the purpose for which it was collected has been fulfilled. You can find out more about how transmitted data is handled in the website-check.de privacy statement: https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/ You can prevent your data from being collected and processed by website-check.de by disabling the running of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser.

Data security and privacy, communication by email

Technical and organisational measures are used to protect your personal data against third-party access while it is being collected, processed and stored. In the case of unencrypted communication by email we cannot guarantee full data security during transmission to our IT systems, therefore we recommend using encrypted communication or the post for highly confidential information.

Right of access and rectification requests – erasure & restriction of data – revocation of consent – right to object

Right of access

You are entitled to receive confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal data. If this is the case, you are entitled to access the information specified in Art. 15(1) GDPR, provided this does not compromise the rights and freedoms of others (cf. Art. 15(4) GDPR). We would be happy to provide you with a copy of this data.

Right of rectification

Under Art. 16 GDPR you are entitled to have personal data held on file by us which may be incorrect (such as address, name etc.) corrected at any time. You may also request that data held on file by us be completed. This appropriate adjustment will be made immediately.

Right to erasure

Under Art. 17(1) GDPR you are entitled to demand that we erase your personal data if
  • the data is no longer required;
  • due to the revocation of your consent, the legal basis for processing lapses without replacement;
  • you have lodged an objection against the processing and there are no justified reasons for processing;
  • your data is being unlawfully processed;
  • a legal obligation requires this, or information has been collected as defined under Art. 8(1) GDPR.
According to Art. 17(3) GDPR this law does not apply if
  • the processing is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • your data has been collected on the basis of a legal obligation;
  • the processing is necessary for reasons in the public interest;
  • the data is required for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

In accordance with Art. 18(1) GDPR you are, under certain circumstances, entitled to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. This is the case if
  • the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you;
  • the processing is unlawful, and you do not consent to an erasure of said data;
  • the data is no longer required for the purpose of the processing, but the data collected serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • an objection has been lodged against the processing under Art. 21(1) GDPR and it is still unclear which interests prevail.

Right of revocation

If you have granted us express consent for the processing of your personal data (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR), you may revoke this at any time. Please note that the legality of any consent-based processing carried out up until said revocation will not be affected by this.

Right to object

Under Art. 21 GDPR you are entitled to lodge an objection against the processing of any of your personal data collected in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) (within the scope of legitimate interest). You are only entitled to do so if special circumstances justify objection to the saving and processing of data.

How do I exercise my rights?

You can exercise your rights at any time by referring to the contact details below: aioneers GbmH Q7 24, Business Center Mannheim 68161 Mannheim E-Mail: Tel.: +49 621 4054836-0

Right to data portability

In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR you are entitled to transmit your personal data. We will supply the data in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. In this case the data can optionally be transmitted to you yourself or to a data controller specified by you. We will provide you with the following data on request in accordance with Art. 20(1) GDPR:
  • data which has been collected based on express consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9(2)(a) GDPR;
  • data which we have received from you in accordance with Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR within the framework of existing contracts;
  • data which has been processed as part of an automated procedure.
We will transmit the personal data directly to any data controller requested by you insofar as this is technically feasible. Please note that we cannot transmit data which impinges on the freedoms and rights of other people in accordance with Art. 20(4) GDPR.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority under Art. 77(1) GDPR

If you suspect that we may be processing your data unlawfully, you can of course seek legal clarification of the issue at any time. You are also entitled to seek out all other legal options. Irrespective of this, under Art. 77(1) GDPR you have the option of referring to a different supervisory authority. According to Art. 77 GDPR you are entitled to lodge a complaint in the EU member state of your place of residence, your workplace and/or the place of the alleged breach, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority to refer to from the locations stated above. The supervisory authority with which you have lodged the complaint will then inform you of the progress and the results of your submission, including the possibility of a legal remedy in accordance with Art. 78 GDPR. Issued by: © IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de © Website-Check GmbH – www.website-check.de